A Study of the Reform of Teacher Education i n Occupied Japan on Analysis of CIE Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTO Tankahashi  Yokohama City University, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10188047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育行政 / 教師教育 / 教員免許 / 戦後教育改革 / C I E / 教員養成 / 師範学校 / CIE
Research Abstract
The dispute between "academician and educationist" in Japanese Education Reform Comittee(JERC) is famous. But following results were obtained by this study. Before the dispute, new teacher education curriculum and textbooks on education were developed in Tokyo First Normal School which was supervised by CI&E and Ministry of Education. It was based on the idea that schools aimed for teacher education continue. And they emphasized teachers' professional training.