A study on Teacher Evaluations and the Changing Roles of Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAGI Hideji  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30071278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教職 / 教員評価 / 国際的合意 / 国際基準 / 国際機関
Research Abstract
A study on Teacher Evaluations and the Changing Roles of Teachers is done by analyzing various interviews with people concerned and documents including The ILO/UNESCO Recommendation in 1966. The main issue here is concerned with the contradiction of 'subjectivity' and 'objectivity' within teacher evaluation. But it should be solved by the inner relationships through the activity of 'objectification of subjectivity' and various dialogues. The significance of international agreements could be well understood with this viewpoint.