On the Legal Framework Supporting for Teacher's Practical Competencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURAHARA Kiyohito  Kogakuin University, 工学部, 教授 (50178092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Junji  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50144051)
TAGO Takesi  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70167493)
YAGI Hideji  京都橘大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30071278)
YOSHIOKA Masaki  京都府立大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (80174895)
KURAHARA Miyuki  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70258945)
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  青山学院女子短期大学, 一般教育科目, 教授 (40178992)
KASHIMA Daisuke  愛知大学, 文学部, 助教 (90555442)
TAKIMOTO Chika  大阪府立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 特任講師 (10585011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教員免許制度 / 教員の実践的指導力 / 教員免許 / 教育職員免許法 / 教育職員免許法施行規則 / 教員の資格取得コース / 免許状の「区分」 / 教員免許行政 / 欠格事項 / 教員の資格要件 / 教員行政 / 教員制度 / 教員資質論 / 教育行政
Research Abstract
Japanese system for teacher training maintains two principles: the training in university and the open system for training. So, the system allows a variety of individuals to become license holders among which the ones with higher eligibility will be selected to go into services. In order to raise abilities of teachers, it is not so important to extend training term, to increase number of credits required for certification or to change into the different types of license. Rather, it is necessary to enrich the contents taught in the teacher training courses. Changing the term for basic license into six years would result decrease in the number of candidates and cause difficulties in the recruitment.