RESEARCH ON LIFE HISTORIES OF NURSERY TEACHERS IN POSTWAR JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Michiko  Tokyo Kasei University, 家政学部, 准教授 (90335828)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIDA Kiyoko  四国大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70441582)
MATSUMOTO Narumi  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 助教 (70442027)
Research Collaborator KAMEZAKI Misako  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 助教 (60459592)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育者 / ライフヒストリー / 戦後日本 / 職業 / 生活
Research Abstract
This research used the method of studying life histories and then documents and materials, to clarify the contents of child care and education in postwar day-care centers, postwar aid to Japan such as "LARA", and the actual situation of development of nursery teachers. A detailed interview survey of former nursery teachers in 17 provinces throughout Japan was also performed, with analysis of the factors in choosing their occupation, elements comprising "life worth living", and experiences of life turning points, setbacks and troubles. It also considers expertise of nursery teachers and the significance of "war" for nursery teachers.