Case studies on the Organizational Management and Design of Learning Environments in Effective Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ryoichi  Hosei University, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (40175427)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校改革 / エフェクティブ・スクール / チャータースクール / 熟議民主主義 / アカンタビリティ / リーダーシップ / 信頼 / 同僚性 / 効果の上がる学校 / ボランタリズム / アメリカ合衆国 / シンガポール / コミュニティ・スクール / 公教育 / イノベーション / テキスト / 教育行政学 / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
I am convinced that the results of this three-year study were to be able to clarify the seven elements of the organizational characteristics of charter schools as 'effective schools'. Those are as follows : public ownership of school, civic engagement, deliberative democracy among multi-stakeholders, internal accountability, transformational and distributed leadership, democratic and critical collegiality, and relational trust.