| Project/Area Number |
20530752
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKANO Kazuko Meiji University, 文学部, 教授 (30287883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Chizu 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20271356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 教員養成 / 教師教育 / スタンダード / 教職修士(号) / 学校における教員養成 / 教員需給 / イギリス / 教職修士 / 教職修士号 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to recruit adequate teachers, entry routes to teaching profession have been diversified in England since 1990s. For the quality assurance of teachers, "Professional Standards" are set and teacher training providers should be inspected upon these standards. As the inspection results are linked with budget allocation, coping with this quality assurance system has been a severe burden for training providers. This was already recognized by the Labour Government, and the Coalition Government is now planning some reform of the system, though routes diversification will be maintained.