| Project/Area Number |
20530755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Chiaki 浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00345852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUMURA Kimihro 浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30310551)
NII Kimiko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 就学準備 / 幼児 / ニューカマー / 日系南米人 / 幼児教育 |
| Research Abstract |
When judging levels of school readiness of Latin American young children residing in Japan, Japanese preschool and elementary school teachers lay much importance on levels of social development, those related to the maintenance of classroom order in particular, rather than their Japanese language proficiency and levels of cognitive development. These teachers have little awareness of a compensatory function of pre-schooling, for the elements of school readiness they make much of remain the same, even when they recognize unavailability of family support for those children's study at home. Education and care compensating for these background disadvantages should be rendered to such children in future.