Project/Area Number |
20530757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Seitoku University (2009-2010) Seitoku University Junior College (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
TABU Mikiko 聖徳大学, 教職研究科, 教授 (30269360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Michiko 聖徳大学, 短期大学部保育科, 教授 (80352665)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 保育資格 / 上進制・更新制 / 日米比較 / 職場マネジメント / 専門性発達 / 保育職資格 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to collect information on a multi-layered licencing system for preschool professionals, and learn how to manage a site whose staff is under such system. Through close observation of classrooms and a survey of the staff's and the parents' views, expectations and satisfactions in California and Japan, it becomes clear that US teachers show wider differences in their views on preschooling, have stronger confidence in teaching subjects and their professional roles. Japanese staff work cooperatively with colleagues, show little differences in views and opinions, and put less stress on school preparation. Training colleges in Japan need to explore the best ways to prepare preschool professionals for the future workplaces restructuring with a good understanding of such mental climate.