Comparative Historical Study of the Concept and the Actual Situation of the Universal Early Childhood Care and Education System in Russia and Japan
Project/Area Number |
20530758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
MURACHI Toshimi 青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (00190926)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 保育制度 / 家庭養育 / ロシア / 日本 / フランス |
Research Abstract |
The concept of the universal Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) system, which provides all infant the free and certain level of childcare, was proposed in the French Revolution and the Russian Revolution, and has been pursued in the major countries in the 20th century. In Russia,the concept was worked out in the 1920s and was expanded after the 1930s. In Japan, the postwar reform was the starting point for the ECCE system, which was expanded quantitatively by 1980. In recent years, the super low fertility and the population decreaseconfront both countries, where are on the stage that the social sustainability is influenced by the concept of the universal ECCE system. Russia began to realize the concept ofthe universal ECCE system with the ECCE reform in the 1990s and the aid-for-childcare policy in the second half of the 2000s.