A Study on the difference in the novice teachers' and expert teachers'"awareness" and"consideration"of childcare activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUeda Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCH Miwa  Ueda Women's Junior College, 幼児教育学科, 専任講師 (80465856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAYAMA Tetsu  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (20352817)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords保育者養成 / リフレクション / プロセスレコード
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify how nursery teachers'"awareness"and "consideration"change as they grow. As the result of analysis of the VTR in which the childcare activities were recorded and of the process record, the followings were revealed: novice teachers tend to be interested in the teaching methods of particular childcare activities and tend to see as the negative the children who are reluctant to participate in the activities proposed by teachers. The expert teachers tend to evaluate child's development in the longitudinal perspective and tend to infer the innate process of carrying out the activities and covert aspect of child's mind.