A Study on the Effect of School Size on Learning Activity in Otofuke Town in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90216474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校規模 / 学習活動 / 学力 / 向学校性 / 学校生活意識 / 教育効果 / マルチレベル分析 / パソコン所有 / 授業理解 / クラス / 自信 / 教育環境 / 学校意識調査 / 基礎学力調査 / 規定要因 / 教育社会学 / 学校組織 / 学校文化 / 聴きとり調査
Research Abstract
In this study, the impact of school size on learning activities is revealed in 15 elementary schools in Otofuke town. Academic achievement and attitudes toward school as indicators of learning activities are picked up, and how these two variables are affected by 5 other variables; school size, understanding the lesson, personal computer ownership (household economic factors), class attachment, and student's self-confidence, were examined. Understanding the lessons and personal computer ownership had positive impacts on academic achievement. Students'attachment to their classes and students' self-confidence had positive impacts on attitudes toward school. As for school size, its effect was limited, but it had a negative impact on academic achievement of 6th graders.