A survey on transnational Chinese families in Japan : education strategies and family structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ZHOU Feifan  Chiba University, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (80270867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Liming  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (10267354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中国人 / 国際移動 / 家族 / 教育 / 在日中国人 / 家庭の教育戦略 / 移民の家族関係 / 教育戦略 / 移住過程 / 家庭教育 / 中国人移住家庭 / 教育志向と教育戦略
Research Abstract
In this research I examine the role of education in the family strategies of recent Chinese migrants in Japan, contributing to intellectual debates around transnationalism and the contemporary Chinese diaspora. Empirically, the research provides an insight into the changes of family structure. I also attempt to understand the particular role that family member play within. I emphasize the significance of different forms of capital in underpinning the spatial strategies of Chinese families. The research was conducted in Japan, Canada and China, involving in-depth interviews with Chinese workers and their families. In conclusion, I maintain that a theory of family role structure and its relationship to the family unit can help elucidate recent patterns of transnational mobility.