| Project/Area Number |
20530764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Hideaki Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (50183398)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOGAWA Kazuto 東京女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (70366376)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ケース・スタディ / 支援の類型化 / 企業の社会的責任(CSR) / 企業・NGO・政府間パートナーシップ(PPP) / 1%クラブ / CEF(Commonwealth Education Fund) / 初等教育の普遍化 / パートナーシップ / CSR(企業の社会貢献) / NGO / タンザニア / タイ / ベトナム / Commonwealth Education Fund / 企業の社会貢献 / 質の高い初等教育 / インド / カンボジア / ラオス / 学校建設プロジェクト / 財政支援 |
| Research Abstract |
There are variations of ideas of private corporations for supporting to universalization of primary education : some are based on the philanthropic purpose, others are considered as a part of their business. There are also differences between ideas of domestic corporations and multinational ones. The strategies of supporting can cover the financial assistance, providing human resources, the technical assistance, and advocacy. The relationship between supporting corporations and the government is usually good. But the divergences can be found in some cases of relations between business corporations and supported NGO, and governments would play certain role of coordination in such cases.