| Project/Area Number |
20530765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yuriko Tokyo Institute of Technology, 留学生センター, 准教授 (50323829)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMIZU Tsutomu 名古屋大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (50175527)
KONDO Sachihiko 大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (70335397)
HOTTA Taiji 広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (40304456)
OTA HIROSHI 一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (70345461)
SUZUKI Masahisa 電気通信大学, 国際交流推進センター, 准教授 (10313404)
TSUNEMATSU NAOMI 広島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (60363008)
TAKAHAMA Ai 一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 講師 (90444645)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITO Takamichi 関西学院大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30284574)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 学生交流 / 非英語圏 / EU / 連携 / 企業 / 短期留学 / エラスムス計画 / 東アジア / 日本 / 非英語圏EU / 日本語教育 / 企業との連携 / 大学の国際化 / 英語による授業 / 日本語 / スペイン / イベロアメリカ戦略 / Erasmus Mundus / ドイツ / スウェーデン / ボローニャ・プロセス / 単位互換 |
| Research Abstract |
As a non English speaking country, Japan has a weakness in its courses taught in English. In order to further promote student exchange, the vertical and horizontal line of exchange should be strengthened. Vertical line refers to the time line of the exchange : collaboration with Japanese language education before the exchange and support for their career development after the exchange. Horizontal stream refers to the collaboration with industry, local government, research foundations and international cooperation agencies. These collaborations will enhance the charm and sustainability of study in Japan