Research and Development of the Career Formation Support Programs according to Undergraduate Students' Career Development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kenji  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80199728)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsキャリア発達 / キャリア形成 / 大学生 / プログラム / キャリア教育
Research Abstract
In order to investigate undergraduate students' career development, the questionnaire was carried out every year(a total of 4 times) at the same students. Those investigations analyzed the aspect(career maturity) of career development of undergraduate students(N=72) according to the occupation determination situation of choice. From the result, it became clear that especially the individual difference of career development of freshmen is very large and that career development was considerably promoted for juniors rather than sophomores. Finally, the important matters of the career formation support program were shown, and it was emphasized that the continuous and systematic support from the first grader was required.