Niigataken Chuetsu-oki Earthquake-School health activities of Yogo-teachers and the function of the school health offices during the period of immediately after the disaster until the resumption of the school
Project/Area Number |
20530767
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAKOU Keiko Joetsu University of Education, 医学部, 准教授 (80331338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHITA Tomiko 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50398525)
IZU Ashako 新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 助教 (50410246)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 新潟中越沖地震 / 避難所 / 保健室 / 養護教諭 / 地震災害 / 学校保健室 / 新潟県中越沖地震 |
Research Abstract |
In natural disasters, school health offices are required to function as facilities to accommodate local residents with temporary evacuation and emergency care needs. In order to investigate the current conditions and issues of school health offices regarding their facilities and equipment availability, self-administered survey questionnaires were distributed in February 2010 to 372 yogo teachers (health promotion and nursing professionals similar to school nurses in the West) who were working in public schools in Niigata prefecture, the epicenter of two recent major earthquake disasters. Surveys included questions about the facilities and equipment installed in school health offices.