research concerning the actual situation about the vocational education reform in China-Mainly on a leading trial of northeast district-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Keiji  University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60134417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGA Mikio  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (70272747)
KAWASHITA Shinjiro  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学部, 教授 (10313389)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較教育 / 中国 / 職業教育 / 中等教育 / 改革
Research Abstract
I performed a field work of a secondary and higher vocational education in China, first year in Changchun district, second year in Guangzhou district, third year in Amoy district. I investigated relations with the recruitment of students, the qualification for entrance, entrance examination, finding employment, situation of training, relations with local governments, companies & industry groups. I investigated present conditions and problems of the vocational education of China. I also examined the intense competition developed over recruitment of students while declining birthrate in China.