Career/faculty development for faculty with contract positions
Project/Area Number |
20530769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Ryuko Shizuoka University, 大学教育センター, 教授 (50377727)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大学 / 任期制教員 / キャリア / FD / 私立大学 / 臨時的定員 / ヒアリング / 高等教育 / 流動化 / 国立大学法人 |
Research Abstract |
There have been a large number of non-tenured, contracted faculty positions at national universities since 1999, and at private universities since non-permanent positions were implemented in about 1985. Currently such positions are increasing rapidly. One reason for this is an increase in competitive research funding. However, except for some young researchers, not many universities have considered non-tenured positions from a career development perspective, and faculty development for non-tenured faculty has not been undertaken. In the midst of worldwide changes in the higher education market, university lecturers and professors are facing an increase in unstable employment conditions.