Passing Down Tradition and Nurturing Civic Nature : The Baccalaureat, French University Entrance Exam, as a Rite of Passage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masako  Nagoya University, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (20312209)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords思考表現スタイル / フランス / 大学入試 / 能力観 / 哲学教育 / 市民教育 / 高大接続 / 伝統文化 / 思考表現法 / 通過儀礼
Research Abstract
The baccalaureat exam performs double duty : It certifies the completion of secondary school and serves as a university entrance exam. A major essay question, to be answered within four hours, determines whether a student passes or fails. In colleges and lycees, students learn how to express French thoughts by writing dialectic arguments and practicing oral arguments. They learn to cultivate French thoughts as intellectual heritage by citing philosophical and literary classics. By nurturing the critical and integrative skills needed for developing one's argument, students achieve two objectives via the university examination : nurturing their inheritance of tradition and developing their civic nature. "Socialization," which is primarily carried out within the boundaries of elementary education, is carried out intellectually in France through practice written exams during the latter stage of the country's secondary education.