Research on the curriculum characteristic and the function of "the period for Integrated Studies"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
KUREBAYASHI Nobuyuki  Shiga University, 教育学部, 教授 (40262068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Yasushi  信州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80242105)
KAWAMURA Akira  関西国際大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50452230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords総合的な学習の時間 / 学校改革 / 学校文化 / カリキュラム / 教員調査 / 学校組織文化 / 教師文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the present situation of "the period for Integrated Studies" at primary schools and junior high schools. Therefore we made the comparative analysis with several data of quantitative investigations of schools in 2004, teachers in 2005, and schools and teachers in 2009. From this survey, some important findings were drawn.
First, a number of teachers who think "the period for Integrated Studies" has positive effect on pupils, teachers, parents, schools, local community, and Japan society increased, especially among junior high school teachers. Second, the positive impact of "the period for integrated Studies" was based on professional actions of teachers and the culture of teaching that was organized in schools.