Comparative Sociological Study of Education to Build Peaceful Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Toshifumi  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (50166253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords平和教育 / 平和構築 / 平和形成 / 教育学 / 社会学 / 平和学 / 平和啓発
Research Abstract
In Germany, defeated in WW2 like Japan, many junior high school students are against the just war theory and their war evasion feeling is strong. In addition, most students are for passing on the A-bombed experience in Japan, so they can become the partner of nuclear disarmament education campaign. As a way of socialization for peace educators, young teachers are under a strong influence of teachers at assigned school where peace education is well practiced. As a task of Japanese peace education, teaching the last war experience is important. It is suggested that in order to develop peace education study as an academic discipline, widening the field and network of peace education are important.