A Sociological Research on Career Choices at the Beginning and Ending of High School Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takayasu  Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30291321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Kou  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60441101)
KATAYAMA Yuki  名古屋商科大学, 経営学部, 専任講師 (40509882)
NISHIDA Akiko  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70554319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords青少年問題 / 進路選択 / パネル調査 / 学校社会学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to find the changes of consciousness and actions from the age of high school students who were sampled in our survey two years ago, to the present . We found that we could gather good data we can analyze for our research, though we have to notice the bias of our data. We also found that many high school students had the consciousness of ‘doing what I want to do' and the consciousness increased after graduation. Especially, female students who didn't want to work at a company for a long time were inclined to have this consciousness stronger than others.