The study of education on Japan and identity construction of Japanese intercultural children living in Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Maki  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (80324953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異文化間教育 / アイデンティティ / 継承語 / 国際児
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand the education on Japanese culture and identity construction of Japanese intercultural children living in Switzerland. It clarified the state policies about the educational support on German as the second language and mother tongue. The questionnaire and the interviews of parents showed that the parents tend to have high academic background and multicultural experiences, coming to Switzerland by their own will. They tend to have rich information network, valuing the succession of Japanese and the Japanese culture. They, however, tend to put the priority on the achievement in Switzerland.