The Sociological Study on the Learning Activities of Borderless University Students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (60258324)
Research Collaborator FUJIMOTO Kana  香川大学, 学生支援機構, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高等教育 / 大学生 / ボーダーフリー大学 / 学生指導 / 学生文化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify the situation of students who learn at the borderless universities in Japan and their university lives, and to examine the effectiveness of the guidance by universities. The results are as follows. 1) The aspiration for study of students at borderless universities is higher than those at regional national universities. 2) However, actual learning activities of students at borderless universities never reflect their aspirations and they are not diligent in their study at universities. 3) These results show that the effects of guidance by universities to students are limited and superficial and never make their students study seriously.