Project/Area Number |
20530777
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi Hiroshima University, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10127730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUDA Yauyuki 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90216474)
ITHO Kazunori 宇部フロンティア大学, 短大部, 教授 (20300452)
KARASUDA Naoya 東海学園大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80352863)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 学校規模 / カリキュラム / 授業 / 人口変動 / 改革 / 統廃合 / 高校 / 学校生活 / 人口 / 再編成 |
Research Abstract |
Number of high school students in Japan has decreased by 40.4% from 1989 to 2008. Average school size fell more than 60% of 1989 levels. Meanwhile, the proportion of the school of medium and small size increased. Small number of courses are offered in small schools. There are many extra-curricular activity club in big schools. From a principal point views, student study and life climate are better in small school. Principals of small school evaluated their achievement of educational objects higher than them of bigger schools. Public high schools experienced consolidation, change of attendance area, designation of priority school, establishment of comprehensive department, credit system. Private schools experienced co-education, six year secondary schools. High school principals are concerns school consolidation especially in local small cities and towns.