A Study of Trust Schools in England from the Perspective of Comparative Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Kengo  Kyushu University, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70037050)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsイギリス / 教育改革 / トラスト・スクール / 協働 / コーポラティブ・トラスト・スクール
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the real situation concerning Trust Schools in England from the perspective of Comparative Education. In doing the research the principal investigator carried out five field surveys visiting Trust Schools and other organizations in England. Trust Schools system, as the one to make collaboration among schools and between external partners and schools as well sustainable and long-termed, attracted fairly large interest from head teachers and governors despite strong opposition by several teachers' unions. Basing on these results it can be concluded that a shift toward collaboration in English education culture has been promoted further by introduction of Trust Schools.