Research about the Diffusion of Intercultural Education aiming at Living Together in EU Area : focusing on NGO in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 国際教育センター, 教授 (60182747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異文化間教育 / 多文化共生 / NGO / EU / 市民性教育 / アンネ・フランク・ハウス / アンエ・フランク・ハウス
Research Abstract
There is already realized a kind of multicultural society in EU countries today. And the intercultural education or a new citizenship education is necessary for their citizens to live in this situation. But it is not enough to use existing education system to train them. In this area, intercultural education or training for nations of each countries in EU countries to cope with multicultural setting are offered by NGO such as Anne Frank House in Amsterdam, Evens Foundation in Antwerp and the Community of Sant'Edigio in Antwerp. In this research project, it was examined about the role of these NGO to spread intercultural education in EU area.