Study of Parenting Programs and Parental Development in Europe and North America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Miho  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90243857)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mayumi  尚絅大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育学科, 講師 (30413660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords親としての発達 / 親教育 / 子育て / 家族支援 / parent education / parenting program / 親の発達 / 親役割
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study contents, methods and backgrounds of parenting programs and family support in Europe and North America in terms of support for parental development in modern society. The main findings are as follows : (1) parenting education and support were brought about due to various kinds ofsocial change including the increase of factors such as poverty, single parents, youth crime, teenage pregnancies. (2) Parenting programs are provided as a part of comprehensive services of family and parenting support. (3) Most parenting programs are focused on both the networking of parents and the interactions between parents and their children. (4) It is important to develop parenting programs which are fitted to the local needs.