Study of complex configurations of Unemployed Youth Issues and Establishment of an alternative standpoint of Youth support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO Takanori  Sakushin Gakuin University, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80343028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASAWA Watari  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80383090)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords若者支援 / ニート / 引きこもり / 若年無業者 / ひきこもり / 心理的サポート / 居場所づくり / ニート支援 / 若年無業者支援 / ニート問題
Research Abstract
We got three findings. First, we found the process that youths recovered the isolation from social life and relationships to others. Second, we surveyed activities of youth support organizations in Japan. And we understood that communications between the participants was effective to recover from isolation. Third, we surveyed youth support activities at Gwangju in South Korea. And we started the research of international comparison of youth support.