An empirical study about identity formation of intercultural children with Japanese ancestry and its support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyo  Saitama Gakuen University, 人間学部, 教授 (40261218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA CHIAKI  山梨県立大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50302360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBUYA MAKI  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80324953)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI JUNKO  クリスチャンアカデミーインジャパン
OMI HIROE  金沢工業大学, 基礎英語教育センター
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日系国際児 / アイデンティティ形成 / 教育支援 / 日本語・日本文化継承 / 日本人母親 / 日本語教師 / 日本語補習授業校・日本語学校 / インドネシア:イギリス:ドイツ:カナダ:日本:(台湾) / 国際結婚家庭 / インドネシア:イギリス:ドイツ:カナダ:日本:台湾 / 台湾:インドネシア:イギリス:カナダ:日本 / 台湾:インドネシア:イギリス:日本
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the necessary support for (cultural) identity formation of intercultural children with Japanese ancestry (one of their parents being Japanese, another being non-Japanese). The participants were intercultural children with Japanese ancestry (first-born children, bilingual, mostly Junior High School students) living in five countries (Indonesia, Canada, England, Germany, or Japan), their mothers, as well as teachers at schools for Japanese language and culture (e.g.Japanese supplement school) in each country. Semi-constructed interviews were employed in addition to fieldwork. As a result, support at home, at schools for Japanese language and culture, in the surrounding community, and from Japan was demonstrated.