An Educational Anthropological Study on School Failure of Chinese New Immigrants in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Sumiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50240099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育人類学 / 学校適応・不適応 / 数者教育 / 中国系新移民 / EU / 多文化教育 / 少数者教育 / 移住研究 / 学校不適応 / 中国系新移
Research Abstract
This study clarified what kinds of problems new Chinese immigrants in the EU(particularly the U. K., France and the Netherlands) have faced at schools and identify the reason of school failure based on the field work. Comparing them among three countries, this study pointed out that the main reason of school failure was Chinese parents' illegal status and economic situation, and the characteristics of the Chinese communities formed by parents' jobs and residential situation have made differences in the surfacing problems and educational practices for them at schools.