Fundamental study in modern city at secondary education chance -Reproduction strategy of business layer where individual data was used-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takafumi  Kobe Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (20288260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Shuhei  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Jouji  吉備国際大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00027963)
INOUE Yoshikazu  関西国際大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10324592)
INOUE Yoshito  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30319032)
KATOU Yoshiko  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 講師 (90434969)
TOMIOKA Masaru  近畿大学, 教職教育部, 准教授 (50303798)
SUETOMI Kaori  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40363296)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育社会学 / 歴史 / 中等教育 / データベース
Research Abstract
The comparison between regions with a joint research of the Tsuruoka junior high school that was the previous work became possible by completing piece vote data base of the Kobe junior high school. The social function of the secondary educational institute as the modern city became clear by comparing it with the suburban city. The class of use of one Kobe inside in the modern city was able to prove that a commoner used a school strategically positively not family with samurai antecedents by analyzing unit vote data in Kobe one. Furthermore, we clarified a process to converge in a type in the coexistence of the junior high school model of the handed-down convention type before the war and the modern junior high school model, a collision, modern times and demonstrated existence and a school use strategy of the class of business in the modern times as the leading figure of the education.