Reconstruction of activity theory that support creation of practical knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's College
Principal Investigator
HATSUKADE Satomi  Yasuda Women's College, 保育科, 教授 (40248323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実践知 / 発達 / 乳幼児 / 保育 / 社会文化的アプローチ / フィールドワーク / ワークショップ / 文化間移動 / 活動理論 / アクション・リサーチ / 保育者養成 / 現場 / 芸術における学習 / 演劇ワークショップ / 多職種専門チーム / 民族誌 / 演劇
Research Abstract
Recently, child services have become diversified. It is necessary for organizations and people working with children to realize that people have the ability to create knowledge and empower each other. The purpose of this study was to clarify the causes of re-creating practical knowledge for people in occupations dealing with children. Here, it is not knowledge of the outsider eloquently spoken before and after the event. The concept of the first lineage 'Learning within school,' the second lineage 'Learning within work activity,' the third lineage 'Learning within science and art' is introduced as described in the Activity-Theoretical Approach to Developmental Research by Engestrom (1987). And, "Learning within art" is closely examined. Useful tools in the creation of practical knowledge are : (1) A system of knowledge, (2) Questions that are opportunities for interactions, (3) Situational changes leading to a new sense of awakening, (4) Empowerment sensibility in practice," and (5) Le … More arning unsolved problems. When learning through art, problems related to the trainee's "positive participation" could be used in the teaching practice as a resource that includes self-recurrent examinations, from the standpoint of both the trainee and the childcare worker. The learner is able to participate in decision-making that exceeds the specific situation, when the motive of the learning activity changes to theoretical participation.
Training college teacher's role is not clear in the outreach, which public halls send artists to schools. This study insists the person in charge at the childcare-worker training school must undertake what is learned in the whorkshop, and succeed all usually.
Workshops in Drama and contemporary dance, which are experienced through the body, also overlap with the object and motives of the profession of childcare work. As has been recognized and mentioned by Engestrom (1987), the motive of learning activities is theoretically related to reality. "Learning within art" becomes a chance to cause an exchange of knowledge. Less