A Study of a Gaming-Simulation "The Citizen Judge Trial" :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
IDO Masami  Akita University, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60312691)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲーミング・シミュレーション / 役割体験学習 / 裁判員裁判 / 模擬裁判 / 法曹三者 / 社会的実践力 / 知識と行為の統一的学習 / 法教育 / ネット裁判員模擬裁判 / 役割体験 / 社会科教育
Research Abstract
In this study, I have developed a gaming-simulation material "The Citizen Judge Trial"with my university students. This material was developed based on a methodology of "Role Action Learning". This methodology has been proposed by me at 1999. The Role Action Learning to take advantage of social roles, which allows a unified plan of action and knowledge in learners.
Sometimes, they participated as observers of the trial. and sometimes, they received some lectures by the legal professions (Judges, prosecutors, lawyers). At other times, they read many books concerning the science of law. On top of that, they created a mock trial scenario, and performed a mock trial with legal professions.
Through these various learning activities, the students conducted a social studies class using the material in a junior high school. And they have confirmed the usefulness of it.