Art Education based on Child-Centered Education in Japan after World War II, The second Part
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Tetsuo  Gunma University, 心理学部, 教授 (40222715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童中心主義 / 美術教育 / 創造主義美術教育 / 創造美育運動 / 戦後美術教育史 / 思春期 / 民間美術教育運動 / 思春期の美術教育
Research Abstract
This work is a continuation of a study on art education based on child-centered education in Japan after World War II. In these studies, I focused on the Souzobiiku Movement, because this movement has been positioned as an realization of child-centered art education in Japan after World War II.
In the first study, I investigated the organizational characteristics of the Souzobiiku Movement and comprehensively examined the theoretical problems involving the principles of the movement.
In this study, I explored the actual situation of the Souzobiiku Movement through the practices of two art teachers : Ikuo Kimizu, who was a leader of the Souzobiiku Movement, and Keiichiro Okatsu, who criticized the movement. Although the thoughts of these two individuals on art education were different, they shared one common aspect: They provided art education to adolescent children. By analyzing their thoughts and practices on art education, I clarified several problems of the Souzobiiku Movement and measures for improving art education in the future.