The Development of the Teaching and Learning Method to the effect of external resources on the formation of scientific concepts and the Application to the Teachers' Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Makoto  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (30292634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Mayumi  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50350567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords外的リソース / 理科学習 / 操作可能性 / 顕在性 / 概念形成 / 外的資源 / 顕在化
Research Abstract
We examine the effect of an external resources on the formation of scientific concepts. Then, we apply the teaching and learning method that we built to teacher education. From the result of 12 case studies that we performed, the external resource such as a thing and the person promoted a solution to the problem. This suggests that the visual representation of external resources has the effect of directing the student's attention towards certain aspects, which aided them in the efficient formation of the scientific concept. We showed these results to the teachers and planned an application to their training.