Theories and Practices of the social studies for Multicultural Citizenship in the United States and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KIRITANI Masanobu  Saitama University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90302504)
Research Collaborator TSUBOTA MASUMI  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科
MIYAZAKI Saori  筑波大学, 教育学系
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 多文化教育 / シテズンシップ / アメリカ / カナダ / 社会科教育 / 多様性 / 公共性 / シティズンシップ
Research Abstract
Through analyzing the theories of multicultural social studies education, the curriculums and the textbooks which are respecting both "diversity" and "unity" in the United States and Canada, this study clarified following. first, both of the United States and Canada, in the citizenship education, it is necessary that foster "informed citizen" which is including "active citizen" and "active contributor". And second, the "informed citizenship" is the Multicultural citizenship which is respecting both "diversity" and "unity" of society.