A Study on the Formative Period of Music Education in Primary Schools at the Beginning of the Showa Era.
Project/Area Number |
20530803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Sahomi Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90272294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IMAGAWA Kyoko 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80389882)
ONUMA Satoko 東京藝術大学, 大学院・博士後期課程, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (60609923)
NISHIJIMA Hiroshi 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00311639)
FUJII Yasuyuki 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40436449)
Research Collaborator |
NAGAYAMA Kaori 筑波大学, 附属視覚特別支援学校, 教諭
YAMANAKA Wakako 東京藝術大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音楽教育実践史 / 教育学 |
Research Abstract |
This study revealed the following 3 points : 1. We pointed out that we could understand the various aspects of music appreciation and instrumental instruction from the viewpoint of "things" at the beginning of the Showa era. 2. We could execute the case study by comparing that of Iida City with that of Ueda City. 3. We could study the music characteristics of the teaching materials in the period of the Kokumin Gakko (National School) from the rhythmic aspect.