Curriculum Analysis of the Diversity in Art Teaching Unit Constitution and Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (80210441)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育プログラム / カリキュラム開発 / 図画工作・美術科 / プロジェクト / ワークショップ / 単元構成 / 題材論 / 題材概念 / 美術科カリキュラム / 図画工作科カリキュラム / 単元構成法 / 指導計画 / 美術教育 / プログラム開発 / カリキュラム論 / プロジェクト型授業構成 / 五感・身体論 / ワークショップ型授業構成法 / 図画工作・美術教育 / エクササイズ型授業構成
Research Abstract
This report is intended to analyze characteristics of teaching units and show the theoretical reasons for the organization of units.
Therefore, a variety of teaching processes to be organized were conveniently divided into seven categories, and the features were qualitatively compared and considered.
As a result of this research project, we concluded that it is necessary for us to examine and clarify the concept of subject matter (daizai) in unit constitution in the art curriculum. It depends on the reason. While diverse contemporary methods concerned with tasks or problem solving, for instance, communicative or discourse ways of teaching, were practiced in the 1970s, the methodologies of traditional constitution, such as picture drawing from life or nature, were decreased step by step.
This conclusion makes us recognize that the key concept of subject matter (daizai), which is the most important concept in the school art curriculum, has been changing in the teaching unit constitution of art education in Japan since the 1980s.