A Study of the Effects on Children's Knowledge Construction and ApPlication of Long-Term Teaching of Mathematics lesson with scaffolding
Project/Area Number |
20530806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Junichi 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70144186)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 算数科 / グループ学習 / 学び合い / 考える足場 / 話し合い指導 / 算数シナリオ / 足場のある算数授業 / 足場づくり / 授業研究 / 算数シナリカ / 話し合いの指導 / 聴き方・話し方 / シナリオ / 児童が仲間とつくる足場 / 活用する力 / 算数科学習指導案集 |
Research Abstract |
Long-term teaching mathematics lessons with scaffolding gave a good effect on elementary school children's way of learning and increased their score of mathematics achievement test. Teaching of communication in the mathematics lesson, using a scenario and a protocol of mathematics lessons, is also useful for them to learn mathematics cooperatively on their own initiative. We found that mathematics lessons with cooperative learning through talking with classmates promoted their acquisition of new knowledge as well as cooperativeness. Therefore, cooperative learning should be included in the mathematics lesson for them to have several plans or to solve a problem through mathematical communication.