Research on the Relation between Theater Education(Educazione Teatrale) and Musical Expression in Schools and Society of Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Toshio  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70334612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイタリア / 音楽教育 / 表現教育 / 音楽表現 / 舞台表現教育 / テアートロ教育 / 舞台表現 / テアートロ(teatro) / teatro
Research Abstract
To reconsider how to express music through the visualization of scenes, research was recently carried out in Italy, focusing on the activities of "Theater Education"(Educazione Teatrale). To study Theater Education 5 visits were made to Milan, Lombardy. There, field work was conducted on the joint programs promoted by the local government and schools, as well as universities offering courses on Theater Education for the purpose of training educators.
Theater Education's learning process lets children share a variety of scenes through the communication of the body, movement, language, sound, music and drama. This process gradually brings out the child's expressive abilities, while correlating the concepts of emotion, recognition, expression and communication. Based on the ideas and practices of Theater Education, I am promoted the research exchange with Italian researchers, practitioners, specializing on Theater Education's musical field, called" Teatromusicale". I presented a workshop on music expression, modifying and using the results from my research on Theater Education at the Teacher's Training Session in Japan.