Developing Capacity for Law-Related Participation in Elementary and Junior High School
Project/Area Number |
20530814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOYAMA Kyoko Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90377705)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育学 / 社会科 / 市民的資質 / 法教育 / アメリカ / 法化社会 / 参加 / カリキュラム |
Research Abstract |
This is the fundamental study regarding the state of Law-Related Education. The study suggested new perspective to Law-Related Education curriculum in elementary and junior high school by dimensionalizing the theory and practice on Law-Related Education regarding the capacity for Law-Related participation. It focused on Law-Related Education in the United States. It revealed how to develop capacity for Law-Related participation in elementary and junior high school through Law-Related Education units were developed and practiced.