What is Hidden Curriculum in Music Education? : Japan-Korea comparison of School Music Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Eriko  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70260693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学校音楽 / 潜在的カリキュラム / カリキュラム経験 / 音楽科教育 / 教科教育 / 学校音楽文化 / 日韓比較 / 生きられたカリキュラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to construct a framework for a theory of curriculum research in music education based on a "hidden curriculum". It is suggested that within the boundaries of curriculum research in music education, these has been a failure to recognize the need to research what this author sees as a "hidden curriculum". This study proposes that the concept of a "hidden curriculum" is a new perspective on curriculum experience in curriculum research and school music studies. This study will try to define what is believed to be a "living" or "lived curriculum", inside the present school music curriculum, from the perspective of "curriculum experience".