Using museum intellectual property to construct appreciation learning systems with a view to lifelong learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Makoto  Kyoto University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (80284818)
Research Collaborator YAMANO Hidetsugu  (独)国立美術館, 京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課長 (10280603)
PARK Ryonja  (独)国立美術館, 京都国立近代美術館, 研究補佐員
TOYODA Naoka  (独)国立美術館, 京都国立近代美術館, 研究補佐員
HADA Satoshi  独国立博物館, 京都国立博物館, 研究員 (30342968)
HUDO Misato  金沢21世紀美術館, 学芸課長
KUROSAWA Hiromi  金沢21世紀美術館, シニアキュレーター
HIRABAYASHI Megumi  金沢21世紀美術館, キュレーター
KIMURA Takeshi  金沢21世紀美術館, エデュケーター
MATSUMURA Kazuki  京都市立安祥寺中学校, 教諭
NISHIZAWA Akira  金沢大学附属中学校, 教諭
TAKEUCHI Shinpei  佛教大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10552804)
NISHIMURA Daisuke  京都府立東稜高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術鑑賞 / 学校と美術・博物館 / コレクション / 鑑賞実践モデル / みる・つくる / ワークショップ・プログラム / 書 / 学校と美術館・博物館 / 見る つくる / 鑑賞教育 / 美術館・博物館 / 学校 / 鑑賞と身体 / 書の鑑賞 / 鑑賞学習 / 学校と美術館 / 博物館 / 知的財産 / 生涯学習
Research Abstract
We developed seven practical models (CD-ROM) over the course of conducting diverse experiments on appreciation learning. These models relied on the mutual findings of schools and community museums, and utilized the intellectual properties (collections) available there. These models were developed to serve as cornerstones for the goal lifelong spiritual enrichment. In these models we broadened the scope of experimentation to include areas which have traditionally been difficult to implement in schools. We incorporated projected images, workshop programs, calligraphy and other elements to demonstrate successfully practical pathways to achieving that goal. Furthermore, the children who participated developed an understanding of the close relationship between "seeing" and "making" through the appreciation learning process, and this yielded valuable suggestions for practical planning and implementation. The results of this study have been presented at panel discussions and have been broadly embraced in communities.