Building of secondary history curriculum and evaluation model that develop historical literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
HARADA Tomohito  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90228651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中等歴史カリキュラム / 読解力 / 史料学習 / 高校日本史B / 史料読解 / 中等歴史教育 / 米国の歴史学習 / 日本史B / 英国ナショナルカリキュラム / 歴史解釈学習 / 証拠に基づく議論
Research Abstract
If the traditional history study will be converted as follows, the history study promoting the reading literacy of student will become possible. First, the class is converted from teacher and student's questions and answers methods to the student's discussion concerning shared task. Secondarily, the main teaching material is converted from the content of the textbook to the primary sources. Thirdly, the learning activity is converted from memorizing the correct answers to the statement of student's own interpretations. Fourthly, the evaluation method is converted from the test of memorized knowledge to the assessment of student's performance.