| Project/Area Number |
20530826
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Tsukasa 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261375)
UEHARA Kazuaki 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40265038)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 美術教育 / 教育課程 / シンガポール / マレーシア / 台湾 / 中国 / 韓国 / 実質化 / 美術教育課程 / アジア地域 / 教材研究 / アジア |
| Research Abstract |
This is a study on art education in the Asian region, more specifically, Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia. In order to find out how schools put the curriculum content of art education into practice, research on school curriculum, textbooks and other teaching materials, teaching methods, the background of art culture and teacher education was conducted through literature and fieldwork. From the study, the following things have become clear. In Taiwan, an integrated form of creative education is emphasized. In Singapore, education for self-expression that prioritizes a theme via a visual language is operated. In Malaysia, the succession of traditional culture and the creation of modern culture are regarded important.