Using acoustic analysis effectively in vocal instruction during the voice-change period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Setsu  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (90161562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Takashi  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80155192)
Research Collaborator KUSU Toshiaki  愛媛大学, 教育学部附属小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords変声期 / フォルマント / 声種 / 地声 / 裏声(ファルセット) / 換声点 / ポルタメント / ファルセット / 音響解析 / 倍音構造 / 音色 / 基本周波数 / 発声
Research Abstract
Changes in the singing and speaking voices of children (six male and six female) over a three-year period were observed and recorded. The results of acoustic analysis indicate that, for girls, those whose third formant (shown at 24kHz) is 10kHz and above will become sopranos, while those whose is 9kHz and below will become altos. This can be very useful from the standpoint of determining the future voice type. The study also showed that teaching the use of portamento and mixed voice in addition to differentiating between modal and falsetto register when singing, is effective in vocal training in and around the period of voice change.