Evaluation Points of Musical Expressions by Comparative Analyses among Brain Waves, Movements and Sound Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Takashi  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (80155192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Masahiro  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20034580)
INOUE Youiti  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90510892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチャイム / 音響 / 動作 / 消音 / 音楽表現 / 評価観点 / 流麗さ / 金属疲労 / 打鍵 / 倍音 / パワー包絡 / ハンドベル / トーンチャイム / 音響解析 / 演奏の巧拙
Research Abstract
In this study, four evaluation points of musical expressions were shown, focused on chime performance : 1) The movement of silencing decides a nuance of musical expressions. 2) The strength of keying changes not only sound volume but also harmony. Extremely strong keying lessens sound volume in 0.6 seconds after keying and doesn't make a strong good sound. 3) When keying and silencing are smoothly held as a series of movements, it's evaluated as expert performance and recognized as desirable music. 4) The fatigue degree of chime can be estimated by sound analyses.