Tracking and analysis of writing behavior and writing habits which promote transformation in descriptive power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIJIIWA Kouichi  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (90163724)
TANAKA Norio  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00171786)
ONOSE Masato  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育学研究科, 教授 (40224290)
YOSHIMURA Samu  長崎大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (40314661)
HIRASE Masatake  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDOU Haru  日立製作所, 中央研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords手書き / ノート / メモ / 作文 / 書字行動 / 書字習慣 / 学習意欲 / 学習習慣 / 記述の質 / 児童の発達 / 記述の量
Research Abstract
In this research, we examined the abstraction of facts relating to the recent issue of the fostering of intellect, judgment, and expressive capacity, focusing on the writing behavior of elementary school students. We analyzed the relationship between this and composition evaluation. As a result, we verified that the following cycle was discovered.
Preferred subjects[ motivation]→Note-taking(writing behavior)→Writing activities apart from note-taking(writing habits)→Composition(words/ thoughts)→Preferred subjects[ motivation]→…………
The above cycle, when considering in which ways children' s writing behavior are secured in society and schools which continue to implement more ICT from here on, is rich in suggestions. For more details, please refer to the below report(brochure).
[figure]
Additionally, this research continues from the current Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research(B)(General)" Development of Writing Ability Training Programs which Form the Foundation of Learning" program(Representative : SUZUKI, Keiko).