A Study on Evaluation in Music Education : Moving from Quantitative to Qualitative Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20530834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMusashino Academia Musicae
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tadaaki  Musashino Academia Musicae, 音楽学部, 教授 (70293165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 宮崎 幸次  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (20366868)
森田 恭子  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (80366872)
山崎 正彦  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (70424778)
平田 亜矢  武蔵野音楽大学, 音楽学部, 講師 (80424779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords音楽教育学 / 教科教育 / 音楽 / 音楽科の評価 / 質的評価
Research Abstract
Utilizing methodologies of human science and music therapy and ideas suggested by constructivism, Tadaaki Maruyama clarified the issues to be dealt with in this study. He also discussed how co-operative teaching and evaluation could be realized through an analysis of his own class teaching. Masahiko Yamazaki dealt with issues concerning evaluation of music appreciation, and discussed problems of the newly-revised evaluation criteria, in particular criterion 4 : "appreciation skills". Ashi Hirata studied how electronic technology could contribute to the evaluation process, especially self-evaluation, in music education. He also studied the role tablet computers could play in the self-evaluation process. Kyoko Morita researched how students acquire views on the evaluation process through an analysis of her Music Education class and proposed a strategy to encourage qualitative evaluation. Koji Miyazaki made proposals on every aspect of this project, and in supervising every stage of the study, he systematically organized the whole process of this project.